Factoryhottubs.co.uk - affordable hot tubs in the uk

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which Leicester Hot Tub Hire Limited. will process personal information provided to us (personal data). All references to “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” shall represent Leicester Hot Tub Hire Limited..

We take our obligations in respect of the privacy of personal information very seriously and we will only process personal information as detailed in this policy unless we inform you otherwise. To ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up-to-date, we request that you inform us of any relevant changes to the personal information we hold about you.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, our commercial activities and services for individuals and businesses are referred to as ‘Professional Services’, and our actual or potential hiring customers are referred to as ‘Clients’.

The person responsible for data protection within our organisation is Martyn Johnson (hire@leicesterhottubhire.co.uk).

If you do not wish us to process personal information in accordance with this policy, then please do not provide it to us. Please refer to Section 4 ‘Your rights’, in respect of data that we already hold, or which we receive from third parties.

Section 1:

This section applies to individuals using our Professional Services (‘a Client’)

The personal data we collect or receive includes the following as applicable:

Name
Address
Email and other contact details
Contact details of referees (for credit accounts)
Conversations on the telephone or video conferencing (which may be recorded)
Notes following a conversation or meeting
Our websites and software applications
Where you are a Client and we have obtained your data from a third party, it is our policy to advise you of the source when we first communicate with you.

How we will use your personal data:

The processing of your personal information may include:

Collecting and storing your personal data, whether in manual or electronic file
Notifying you of promotions etc.
Introducing you to third party contractors / service providers
Sending information to third parties with whom we have or intend to enter into arrangements which are related to our professional Services
Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies, and our legal or other professional advisers including insurers
To market our Recruitment Services
Retaining a record of our dealing
Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and best practice
For the purposes of backing up information on our computer systems

Why we process your personal data:

Entering into a contract with you:

To provide our Professional Services, we may enter into a contract with you and/or a third party. To enter into a contract, we will need certain information, for example your name and address. A contract will also contain obligations on both your part and our part and we shall process your data as is necessary for those obligations.

Compliance with legal obligations (regulatory and statutory obligations):

We must comply with several statutory provisions when providing our Professional Services, which necessitate the processing of personal data. These could include inspecting sensitive documentation and other personal information, which amongst other things requires us to:

Verify your identity
Maintain records for specific periods
We are also required to comply with statutory and regulatory obligations relating to business generally, for example complying with tax, bribery, fraud/crime prevention and data protection legislation, and co-operating with regulatory authorities such as HMRC or the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our legitimate interests (carrying on the commercial activity of the business):

In providing our Professional Services, we will carry out some processing of personal data which is necessary for our legitimate interests, which include:

Retaining records of our dealings and transactions and where applicable, use such records for the purposes of:
Establishing compliance with contractual obligations relating to contractors or suppliers
Addressing any query or dispute that may arise including establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims
Protecting our reputation
Maintaining a back-up of our system, solely for the ability of restoring such system to a specific point, in the event of a failure or security breach
Evaluating quality and compliance including compliance with this Privacy Notice
Determining staff training and system requirements

Using your personal data to:

Assess suitability and contact you regarding potential opportunities and/or our services
Collate market information or trends including providing analysis to potential or actual Clients
Personalise your experience and our offering, whether via our website or otherwise
This means that for our commercial viability and to pursue these legitimate interests, we may continue to process your personal data for as long as we consider necessary for these purposes.

Consent to our processing of your data:

We may process your personal data on the basis that you have consented to us doing so for a specific purpose, for example, if you enquire into a specific service, you may have consented to our processing of the data that has been provided for this purpose. In other cases, you may have provided your written or verbal consent to the use of your data for a specific reason.

You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information for a specific purpose at any stage. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so.

Our processing of that information will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations. Withdrawal of consent will not have any effect on the lawfulness of any processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

What if we obtain your personal data from a third party?

Part of our business activity involves researching information relating to individuals for the purposes of marketing etc. This may include obtaining personal data from online sources, for example we may obtain information from social media sites such as LinkedIn or other social media sites, some information being publicly available but others being from sites or providers to which we subscribe.

Where information from third party sources is of no use to us, or where you have notified us that you do not want us to provide you with services, we shall discard it, however we may maintain a limited record to avoid the duplication of this process.

Where we consider that information may be of use to us in pursuance of the provision of our Professional Services, any processing will be in accordance with this Privacy Notice. You do have the right to object to processing, please see Section 4 ‘Your rights’.

Sensitive Personal Data (SPD):

Sensitive personal data is information which is intensely personal to you and is usually irrelevant to our consideration for Professional Services. Examples of SPD include, information which reveals your political, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, race or ethnic origin, or information relating to your health.

Regardless of the basis for your dealings with us, we request that you do not provide us with any sensitive personal data unless necessary. However, to the extent that you do provide us with any sensitive personal data, such as data which you choose to share with us in conversation, we shall only use that data for the purposes of our relationship with you or for the provision of our Professional Services. This will be for one or more of the following reasons:

You have explicitly consented to the processing
To maintain records of our dealings to address any later dispute, including but not limited to the establishment, exercise or defence of any legal claims
Who we share personal data with:

We shall not share your personal information unless we are entitled to do so, the categories of persons with whom we may share your personal information include:

Individuals and other third parties necessary for the provision of our Professional Services
Any regulatory authority or statutory body pursuant to a request for information or any legal obligation which applies to us

Section 2:

This section applies where you are an individual working for a third party with whom we have dealings. For example, a contractor / supplier.

We may collect your personal data during our dealings and this may include the following:

Your contact information, which may include your full name, job role, contact telephone number and email
Your statements and opinions about clients or other contractors / suppliers
Information relating to our relationship with you or the party for whom you work including records of any meetings or discussions
Your marketing preferences
We may obtain your personal data from the following sources (please note that this list is not exhaustive):

You, including where you have provided us with your contact details or other information for the purposes of using our Professional Services
Staff or other representatives of the organisation you represent
Clients
Social media
The public domain
Conversations, with you or others, on the telephone or video conferencing (which may be recorded) or in meetings
Notes following a conversation, with you or others, or meetings you attend

How we will use your personal data:

We will process your personal data in the context of our dealings with the third party for whom you work and as part of our Professional Services. Processing may include:

Collecting and storing your personal data, whether in manual or electronic files
Using the data to communicate with you
Sending information to third parties with whom we have or intend to enter into arrangements which are related to our Professional Services
Actions necessary to further any obligation on us pursuant to a contract between ourselves and the third party you work for
Collating market or sector specific information and providing the same to our clients
Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies and our legal or other professional advisers including insurers
Retaining records of our dealings with you and the organisation whom you represent
Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and best practice

Why we process your personal data:

Compliance with legal obligations (regulatory and statutory obligations):

We must comply with several statutory provisions when providing our Professional Services, which necessitate the processing of personal data.

We are also required to comply with statutory and regulatory obligations relating to business generally, for example tax, bribery and fraud/crime prevention legislation, and co-operating with regulatory authorities such as HMRC.

Our legitimate interests (carrying on the commercial activity of Professional Services):

In providing our Services, we will carry out some processing of personal data, which is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, and which include:

Retaining records of our dealings and transactions and where applicable, use such records for the purposes of:
Establishing compliance with contractual obligations relating to contractors or suppliers
Addressing any query or dispute that may arise including establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims
Protecting our reputation
Maintaining a back-up of our system, solely for the ability of restoring such system to a specific point, in the event of a failure or security breach
Evaluating quality and compliance including compliance with this Privacy Notice
Determining staff training and system requirements
For our commercial viability and to pursue these legitimate interests, we may continue to process your personal information for as long as we consider reasonably appropriate for these purposes.

Consent to our processing of your data:

We may process your personal data on the basis that you have consented to us doing so for a specific purpose, for example, if you enquire into a specific service, you may have consented to our processing of the data that has been provided for this purpose. In other cases, you may have provided your written or verbal consent to the use of your data for a specific reason.

You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information for a specific purpose at any stage. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so.

Our processing of that information will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations. Withdrawal of consent will not have any effect on the lawfulness of any processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

What if we obtain your personal data from a third party?

Part of our business activity involves researching information relating to individuals for the purposes of marketing etc. This may include obtaining personal data from online sources, for example we may obtain information from social media sites such as LinkedIn or other social media sites, some information being publicly available but others being from sites or providers to which we subscribe.

Where information from third party sources is of no use to us, or where you have notified us that you do not want us to provide you with services, we shall discard it, however we may maintain a limited record to avoid the duplication of this process.

Where we consider that information may be of use to us in pursuance of the provision of our Professional Services, any processing will be in accordance with this Privacy Notice. You do have the right to object to processing, please see Section 4 ‘Your rights’.

Sensitive Personal Data (SPD):

Sensitive personal data is information which is intensely personal to you and is usually irrelevant to our consideration for Professional Services. Examples of SPD include, information which reveals your political, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, race or ethnic origin, or information relating to your health.

Regardless of the basis for your dealings with us, we request that you do not provide us with any sensitive personal data unless necessary. However, to the extent that you do provide us with any sensitive personal data, such as data which you choose to share with us in conversation, we shall only use that data for the purposes of our relationship with you or for the provision of our Professional Services. This will be for one or more of the following reasons:

You have explicitly consented to the processing
To maintain records of our dealings to address any later dispute, including but not limited to the establishment, exercise or defence of any legal claims

Who we share personal data with:

We shall not share your personal information unless we are entitled to do so, the categories of persons with whom we may share your personal information include:

Individuals and other third parties necessary for the provision of our Professional Services
Any regulatory authority or statutory body pursuant to a request for information or any legal obligation which applies to us

Section 3:

This section applies to all personal data:

Transfer:

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or the transfer of all or part of our assets to a third party, we may need to transfer your information to a third party, any such transfer will be subject to the agreement of the third party to this Privacy Notice and any processing being only in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Data Security and Confidentiality:

It is our policy to ensure, in so far as is reasonably practicable, that our systems and records are secure and not accessible to unauthorised third parties in line with contemporary practice.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website, which enables the website to tailor its offerings to your preferences when you visit it.

We use cookies on our website.

Retaining your data:

It is our policy to only store your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and for our legitimate business interests.

If, however you believe that we should delete your personal data, please inform us in writing of your reasons. Please see Section 4 ‘Your Rights’ below.

Changes to this Privacy Notice:

This Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed and may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our business, or legal or commercial practice.

Section 4:

Your rights:

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and it is important that you know your rights within that context, which include rights to:

Request a copy of the personal data that we hold
Object to our processing of your data where that processing is based upon legitimate interest and there are no compelling grounds for the continued processing of that data
Request that we restrict processing of your data in certain circumstances
Request that data is erased where the continued use of that data cannot be justified
Object to any decision, which significantly affects you, being taken solely by a computer or via another automated process
Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose at any stage. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so (our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations)
Request that inaccurate or incomplete data is rectified
Request that data provided directly by you and processed by automated means is transferred to you or another controller; this right only being applicable where our processing of your data is based either on your consent or in performance of a contract
Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office Request that direct marketing by us to you is stopped
Please note that should you exercise your right to request that we erase data or cease any processing activity, we may retain a record of this request and the action taken in order to both evidence our compliance, and to take steps to minimise the prospect of any data being processed in the future should it be received again from a third-party source.

If you have any questions concerning your rights or should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact: Martyn Johnson (hire@leicesterhottubhire.co.uk)

Complaints:

If you are dissatisfied about any aspect of the way in which your data is processed you may, in the first instance refer the matter to Martyn Johnson (hire@leicesterhottubhire.co.uk).

This does not affect your right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

COOKIE POLICY

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a maximum of 36 months from the time of establishment.